Privacy Policy

Vicancy VERSION 1.0.1 (2018-08-15)

At Vicancy we care as much about your privacy as we do about finding you the perfect job. This means we would like to be transparent what information we collect from people using Vicancy and what we do with this information.

This Privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") gives you an explanation for example on how we use and protect your personal data, with who we share this data and what your rights are. All personal data collected processed by us, is handled in strict compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’). We strongly suggest to make a copy of this Privacy Policy for you own administration.

1. DATA CONTROLLER
Data controller of the processing of the personal data is:
VID Marketing BV
Zekeringstraat 48
1014 BT, Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Chamber of commerce: 71490868

You can contact us by e-mail via support@vicancy.com

2. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

2.1 Members
We collect personal data when you subscribe on our website or otherwise choose to provide personal data to us. In the subscription form you can insert the following information:
- location (ZIP code or city)
- phone number
- e-mail address
- job information (such as, but not limited to highest education, work experience, job descriptions, job type (fulltime, part time, temporary))
- gender (optional)
- date of birth (optional)
- CV / Resume (optional)

2.2 Use of automatically generated information
When you use visit our website and surf or click on our webpages we may collect certain non- personal data, for example data with respect to the device or the browser that you use, the most often visited pages, your internet browsing behavior or the duration of a visit of the website or a webpage. Furthermore, we may process your IP address and other information collected through cookies and comparable technologies on our website.

3. FOR WHICH PURPOSE DO WE USE YOUR DATA

3.1 To fulfil our obligations under the agreement:
a. To find a job that fits your profile:
We use the information under article 2.1 and 2.2 to find a job that fits your profile. The data will be used in our algorithm, so we can match a job on the data you provided.

b. To send you Whatsapp messages with the job descriptions:
As part of our services we send you the job descriptions that match your profile by Whatsapp. We shall use your phone number to send you these messages. You are always entitled to opt-out by sending us a message or contacting us at support@vicancy.com.

3.2 For our legitimate interest
We use automatically generated information (under 2.2) to improve the design and content of our website and to better align the structure, navigation and content of the websites with our visitors. The information also enables us to personalize your internet experience. The collected data is not used for any other purpose than for the improvement of the website. Please note that in this respect we do not process or store any personal data and that it is impossible to find out what you have done as a specific person on our website.

4. SHARING PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES
As a general rule, and other than related to the limited exceptions set forth below, we will not share your personal data with others. However, we may, from time to time, provide your personal data to certain third-party service providers or vendors (so called ‘processors’).

These processors process your personal data solely on our behalf and they are only entitled to process the personal data to perform their services in accordance with our written instructions. The processor guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that its processing meets the requirements of this Privacy Policy and the GDPR and ensures the protection of the rights of all data subjects. The processing of personal data by a processor shall always be governed by a written data processing agreement between us and the processor.

Further, we may have to share your personal data:

1) where required by law or requested by a court of competent jurisdiction;
2) in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business or assets;
3) in the case of a dispute; or where we determine, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or a third party, or necessary to protect us from liability of any kind.
4) in case you actively give Vicancy permission to share your data with a specific third-party (such as: I hereby allow Vicancy to share the following information [...] with [...].

The aforementioned includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA
The servers on which the personal data are processed are all based in the Economic European Area (‘EEA’). Only if and when you are based outside the EEA we may transfer your personal data outside the EEA.

6. DATA RETENTION

We shall not retain the personal data any longer than required for the purposes described above or required under de applicable legislation. We will process your data as long as you are a member of our service. In the event that you don’t want to receive the job descriptions or messages anymore, you are of course entitled to opt-out and/or withdraw your consent by following the instructions at the end of each of our e-mails or by contacting us at support@vicancy.com.

If we no longer need to process your personal data for the above mentioned reason, we will erase or anonymise the data, unless we are forced to retain certain personal data longer, for example in case of (i) a legal obligation (for example under tax legislation) or (ii) a legal obligation to provide evidence (for example with respect to e-mail marketing). In such case only the personal data that is necessary for that purpose will be retained during the applicable retention period.

7. SECURITY MEASURES
We shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and protect the personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access or against any other unlawful or unauthorised processing of such personal data. These measures guarantee, taking into account the state of technology and the costs of execution, an appropriate level of security given the risk of the processing and the nature of the data to be processed.

8. YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO THE PERSONAL DATA
You have the right to obtain our confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data, on request. You are entitled to send our customer service department (support@vicancy.com) a request to receive such information. Furthermore, you are entitled to send our customer service department (support@vicancy.com) a request to access, receive, rectify or erase your personal data. We will process your request immediately and in accordance with the GDPR and we will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after the receipt of your written request.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent and/or object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to our processing of your personal data at any time. We shall no longer process the personal data, unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. We will send you a response without undue delay, at least within one month after the receipt of your written request.

If you have any complaints about our the processing of your personal data or your request, you can contact our customer service department. If that doesn’t solve your complaints, you can, of course, always contact the Dutch supervisory authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or the competent court in the Netherlands. If you have any further questions or remarks, please contact us (support@vicancy.com).

10. THIRD PARTY LINKS
The website may contain links to third-party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website.

11. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a clear and conspicuous notice on the website explaining that we are changing our Privacy Policy. 

All Privacy Policy changes will take effect within one month after the posting on the website. Please check the website periodically for any changes. If you don’t agree with changes, you can withdraw your consent and ask us to erase your personal data in conformance with article 9.

Amsterdam, 2018-08-15.